Coconut Butter
 |
Also known as Coconut palm, the coconut palm tree, whose of origin is still not clear (South America or Southeast Asia), occupies a privileged place among the trees useful to men being a primary source of food, drink and shelter, reason why it is called “the tree of life”.
For people living in the tropics, the Coconut plays a very important role in the daily life. The butter that is obtained from this fruit has been used for centuries by numerous cultures worldwide to take care of the skin, the lips and the hair.
Properties and applications: Coconut butter is used as an humectants to retain the moisture of the skin, it has protective action against external aggressions of the sun, wind and cold. Its moisturizing soothing, protecting and nourishing properties are very adequate for body, face, hands and lips. The Coco butter is smooth and silky oil that is recommended for dry and irritated skin as well as for sensible skins like the baby’s. Smooth at the touch and with very high level of viscosity is ideal for massages and similar hand treatments on the skin. To have a healthy hair, naturally shiny and silky, the pure Coconut butter is used as an intense hair mask for reparation, applied before the shampoo over wet hair and let it act about ten minutes or thru the night and then wash.
|
|
Products that contain
Coconut Butter
|