Tahiti's Monoï AOC
Tahiti's Monoï AOC (Appelation d'Origine Côntrolé, it means it is only produce in Tahití)
Since ancient times the inhabitants of the today French Polynesia have prepared this exotic maceration of the Tiaré or Frangipani Flower in pure coconut oil know as Monoï to moisturize and protect their skin against the elements.
The Polynesians live their lives in the islands of the south pacific constantly exposed to the sun and to the action of the sea salt and humidity in their skins. With the Monoï oil used daily over their skin and hair Polynesian woman have become, despite the aggression of their natural environment and, a recognized symbol of beauty.
|
|
Products that contain
Tahiti's Monoï AOC
|